Skip to content ↓

Meet The School Governors

Mr Ian Wollam

  • Chair of Governors
  • Foundation Governor
  • Term of Office: 13.02.2016 – 12.02.2020
  • Member of: Curriculum and Standards Committee, Finance and Buildings Committee, Health and Safety Committee, Pay Committee and Personnel Committee
  • Subject link Governor for History
  • No Business Interests declare
 Judy Hillier

Mrs Judy Hillier

  • Vice Chair of Governing Body
  • Development & Training Lead
  • Safeguarding Governor
  • Co-opted Governor
  • LA Governor
  • Term of Office: 26.01.17 – 25.01.2021
  • Development & Training Lead
  • Member of: Finance and Buildings Committee and Personnel Committee
  • Subject link Governor for Maths and Geography
  • Safeguarding Governor
  • Trustee YMCAFG, Specialist Advisor CQC, Judith Trust and Walcote Practice

 Andy Vincent

Mr Andy Vincent

  • Vice Chair of Governing Body
  • Co-opted Governor
  • Chair of Curriculum & Standards Committee
  • Term of Office: 06.07.2017 – 05.07.2021
  • Member of: Curriculum & Standards Committee and Finance and Buildings Committee
  • Subject link Governor for Computing
  • No Business Interests declared
 John Paterson

Mr John Paterson

  • Head Teacher
  • Term of Office: N/A
  • Member of: Admissions Committee, Finance and Buildings Committee, Health and Safety Committee, Pay Committee and Personnel Committee
  • No direct Business Interests declared
 Bobbie Branson

Mrs Robena (Bobbie) Branson

  • Foundation Governor
  • Chair of Personnel Committee
  • Term of Office: 15.05.2018 – 15.05.2022
  • Member of: Admissions Committee, Curriculum and Standards Committee, Pay Committee and Personnel Committee
  • Subject link Governor for Citizenship and Transition
  • No Business Interests declared 
 Tanya Clay

Mrs Tanya Clay

  • Staff Governor
  • Term of Office: 01.09.2016 – 31.08.2020
  • Member of: Curriculum and Standards Committee and Health and Safety Committee
  • Lead on governor school visits
  • No Business Interests declared
 

 

 

 

Dr Peter Wilkins

  • Foundation Governor
  • Term of Office: 24.09.2019 - 23.09.2023
  • Member of: Finance and Buildings Committee
  • No Business Interests declared

 

Mr David Payne

  • Parent Governor
  • Term of Office: 19.11.2019 - 18.11.2023
  • Member of: Curriculum and Standards Committee
  • No Business Interests declared
 Cheryl Young

Mrs Cheryl Young

  • Foundation Governor
  • SEN Lead Governor
  • Governor Training Lead
  • Term of Office 01.09.2017 - 31.08.2021
  • Member of: Admissions Committee, Curriculum and Standards Committee, Pay Committee and Personnel Committee
  • Subject link Governor for Special Educational Needs, Pupil Premium, GRT and Disadvantaged Children
  • No Business Interests declared
 Andrew Wilkinson

Mr Andrew Wilkinson

  • Foundation Governor
  • Treasurer
  • Chair of Finance and Buildings Committee
  • Safeguarding Lead Governor
  • Term of Office: 18.11.2016 – 17.11.2020
  • Member of: Admissions Committee and Finance and Buildings Committee
  •  Subject link Governor for EGPS and Languages
  • No Business Interests declared
 Emma Palk

Mrs Emma Palk

  • Parent Governor
  • Term of Office: 06.07.2017 – 05.07.2021
  • Member of: Curriculum & Standards Committee
  • Communications Lead
  • Subject link Governor for EGPS and Music and Drama
  • No Business Interests declared
 Jon Flynn

Mr Jon Flynn

  • Deputy Head Teacher
  • Associate Member
  • Term of Office: 08.05.2019 onwards
  • Member of: Curriculum and Standards Committee
  • No Business Interests declared
 Renata Bush

Mrs Renata Bush

  • Business Manager
  • Associate Member
  • Term of Office: 08.05.2019 onwards
  • Member of: Finance & Building Committee and Safety Committee.
  • No Business Interests declared

Mrs Jackie Finney

  • Clerk to The Governors
  • Term of Office: N/A
  • Member of: Curriculum & Standards Committee, Finance & Building Committee and Personnel Committee

Sam Lee

  • Foundation Governor
  • Term of Office: 26.11.2018 - 25.11.2022
  • Member of: Curriculum & Standards Committee and Health and Safety Committee

Lisa Foster

  • Foundation Governor
  • Term of Office: 22.11.2018 - 21.11.2022
  • Member of: Curriculum & Standards Committee