Meet The School Governors

 

Mr Ian Wollam

  • Chair of Governors
  • Foundation Governor
  • Term of Office: 17.11.2016 – 17.11.2020
  • Member of Curriculum and Standards Committee, Health and Safety Committee, Pay Committee and Finance and Buildings Committee
  • Subject link Governor for History
  • No Business Interests declare
 Judy Hillier
Mrs Judy Hillier
  • Vice Chair of Governing Body
  • Development & Training Lead
  • Safeguarding Governor
  • Co-opted Governor
  • LA Governor
  • Term of Office: 25.01.17 – 25.01.2021
  • Development & Training Lead
  • Vice Chair Personnel Committee
  • Member of Finance and Buildings Committee and Pay Committee.
  • Subject link Governor for Maths and Geography
  • Safeguarding Governor
  • Trustee YMCAFG, Specialist Advisor CQC, Judith Trust and Walcote Practice

 Andy Vincent

Mr Andy Vincent

  • Vice Chair of Governing Body
  • Co-opted Governor
  • Chair of Curriculum & Standards Committee
  • Term of Office: 05.07.2017 – 05.07.2021
  • Chair of Curriculum & Standards Committee
  • Member of Finance and Buildings Committee
  • Subject link Governor for Computing
  • No Business Interests declared
 John Paterson
Mr John Paterson
 
  • Head Teacher
  • Term of Office: N/A
  • Member of Finance and Buildings Committee, Health and Safety Committee and Pay Committee
  • No direct Business Interests declared
 Bobbie Branson

Mrs Robena (Bobbie) Branson

  • Foundation Governor
  • Chair of Personnel Committee
  • Term of Office: 15.05.2018 – 15.05.2022
  • Chair of Personnel Committee and Member of Curriculum and Standards Committee
  • Subject link Governor for Citizenship and Transition
  • No Business Interests declared 
 Tanya Clay

Mrs Tanya Clay

  • Staff Governor
  • Term of Office: 31.08.2017 – 31.08.2021
  • Member of Curriculum and Standards Committee, Health and Safety Committee, lead on governor school visits
  • No Business Interests declared

Mrs Jill Phipps

  • Ex-officio Church representative, Foundation Governor
  • Chair of Admissions Committee
  • Term of Office: N/A
  • Chair of Admissions Committee and Member of Curriculum and Standards Committee and Personnel Committee
  • Subject link Governor for Religious Education
  • No Business Interests declared

Mrs Sarah Chase

  • Foundation Governor
  • Chair of Health and Safety Committee 
  • Term of Office: 09.07.2015 – 09.07.2019
  • Chair of  Health and Safety Committee , Member of Curriculum and Standards Committee,and lead on Learning Walks
  • Subject link Governor for Physical Education
  • No Business Interests declared
 Cheryl Young

Mrs Cheryl Young

  • Foundation Governor
  • SEN Lead Governor
  • Governor Training Lead
  • Term of Office 31.08.2017 - 31.08.2021
  • Member of Curriculum and Standards Committee and Personnel Committee
  • Subject link Governor for Special Educational Needs, Pupil Premium, GRT and Disadvantaged Children
  • No Business Interests declared
 Chris Newhouse

Mr Chris Newhouse

  • Parent Governor
  • Term of Office: 19.11.2015 – 19.11.2019
  • Member of Curriculum and Standards Committee and Finance Committee
  • Subject link Governor tba
  • No Business Interests declared
 Andrew Wilkinson

Mr Andrew Wilkinson

  • Foundation Governor
  • Treasurer
  • Chair of Finance and Buildings Committee
  • Safeguarding Lead Governor
  • Term of Office: 17.11.2016 – 17.11.2020
  • Chair of Finance and Buildings Committee
  •  Subject link Governor for EGPS and Languages
  • No Business Interests declared
 

 

 
 Emma Palk

Mrs Emma Palk

  • Parent Governor
  • Term of Office: 05.07.2017 – 05.07.2021
  • Member of Curriculum & Standards Committee
  • Communications Lead
  • Subject link Governor for EGPS and Music and Drama
  • No Business Interests declared
 Jon Flynn

Mr Jon Flynn

  • Deputy Head Teacher
  • Associate Member
  • Member of Curriculum and Standards Committee Subject
  • No Business Interests declared
 Renata Bush

Mrs Renata Bush

  • Business Manager
  • Associate Member
  • No Business Interests declared
  • Member of Finance & Building Committee and Safety Committee.
 

Mrs Jackie Finney

  • Clerk to The Governors